Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to respecting your privacy at all times.

All personal information collected and used by will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988.

Focale Training is registered with the Information Commissioners Office in line with the Data Protection Act. Registration number: Z1895609.

By accepting this Privacy Policy you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to all these terms and conditions, please do not provide us with any information and do not use this website.

Information Collected
Focale Training collects personal data about you to allow us to send you your course booking & joining details, invoices, and if you have opted in to receiving it, marketing information. Data consists of information such as your name, address, e-mail address, work address and your areas of interest. We also collect information in order to provide us with a better understanding of the users of our website as a group, but which does not contain personally identifiable information.

Use of information
All information collected will be treated sensitively and respectfully and will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy in compliance with the current UK data protection legislation. This applies only to this website, not to other websites to which we link who operate their own privacy policy.

The information we collect may be used as follows:
– IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different areas and also to block disruptive use;
– To analyse and improve the services offered on this website, to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience;
– To enable our staff to discuss your training requirements and bookings;
– To allow associated companies to process and supply training services;
– We may provide your details to suppliers or other third parties for the purpose of enabling delivery of your training. We do not authorise these third parties to use your information other than that intended.
– To market future offers through either postal or electronic delivery. By accepting this Privacy Policy you agree to receive this information. You have the right to contact us to stop any marketing communications you feel are irrelevant or simply unwanted.

We will never sell your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent.

Our services are not available to children and we ask that persons under the age of 18 do not submit any personal information to us.

Cookies
Any website that you visit has a small text file called a ‘cookie’. These are generally used to improve your use of the website and can help store personal information about you so that when you return to the site you have a more personalized experience. They may also be used to collect demographic information about who is visiting the Web site. Sites often use this information to track how often visitors come to the site and how long they remain on the site. Cookies do not act maliciously on computer systems. They are merely text files that can be deleted at any time and cannot be used to spread viruses and they cannot access your hard drive.

This site uses cookies in the following way:

Strictly necessary

Our web publishing software use cookies to find out if you are logged in to our content management system (CMS), because there is added functionality made available you if you are logged in.

Our shopping cart system (WooCommerce) and our checkout mechanism (PayPal) also use cookies. Some of these cookies are sessional and are required for the payment process to work and no longer have an effect once you have logged out of the site. Others remain on your internet browser once you have left the site. For information on how PayPal use cookies and on blocking, deleting or disabling cookies, please see the PayPal Privacy Policy.

User preferences cookies

Our web publishing software saves a cookie on your computer to remember if you prefer us to save your details when you use the comment form or not. This gives you the option to make new comments without reentering your details each time.

Anonymous performance cookies

These cookies are set by third party analytics software, which collects information about the pages visitors go to most often, and if you encounter missing pages or broken links. This information is completely anonymous and it helps us improve how the website works.

Third party cookies

Our website uses third-party tools for media display and social networking. Examples of third-party cookie usage are:

  • YouTube for embedded videos: YouTube may use cookies to check if you are logged in to their website so you can “Like” a video.

These third-parties may also be using cookies to collect anonymous performance analytics like us.

How to turn cookies off

If you would like to turn off cookies, you can usually do this using your web browser.  Click the Help menu in your browser to find out how, or follow one of the links below for information about the specific browser you are using. Remember that cookies can be essential to the functionality of some websites (e.g online shops and services which you log in to) so make sure you are aware how your favourite websites are using cookies before turning them off for these sites.

Security
We implement measures to ensure that the information that information supplied to us is held securely. In line with this policy it may be necessary to request information as proof of identity before allowing access to your person.

Right to request information held
You have the right of access to the information that is held by Focale Training about you and to correct any inaccuracies. On written request you will be given a copy of all the information that we hold. There is a small administration fee charged for providing this information.

Changes to this policy
In the event that we need to change this policy the changes will be notified on this site so that you are always fully informed about how we collect, use and disclose your information.

Contact us about this policy
If you have any questions or concerns about this policy you may contact us by:

email: info@focaletraining.co.uk.

post:  Focale Training, Old School House, Newcastle Road, Madeley Heath, Staffordshire, CW3 9JU